Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
CIBMTR

Privacy Statement

Sharing knowledge. Sharing Hope.
Skip Navigation LinksHome   /   Privacy Statement
  • Print
  • Share

 Website Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is limited only to the CIBMTR website (http://www.cibmtr.org). A CIBMTR Personal Data Protection and Privacy Statement that applies to personal data collected on data subjects as part of CIBMTR operations is available separately on the CIBMTR Personal Data Protection Statement webpage.

The CIBMTR (Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research) is a research collaboration between the National Marrow Donor Program® (NMDP)/Be The Match® and Medical College of Wisconsin. Throughout this Privacy Statement, the term “CIBMTR” refers to Medical College of Wisconsin and NMDP/Be The Match.

The CIBMTR is committed to respecting your privacy and we are providing this Website Privacy Statement to make you aware of our website privacy policy and practices. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on the home page and from the bottom of every page on this website. This website privacy statement describes what information and personal data is collected on the CIBMTR website, how it is collected and stored, the purposes for its use, and how we protect your data. It also informs the rights of individuals and provides contact information to exercise rights or ask questions. These practices and the information provided in this privacy statement follow data protection regulations including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act “HIPAA” and the General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR” (Regulation EU 2016/679).

What We Collect

This website (http://www.cibmtr.org) is structured so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We do not use cookies on our website to collect date from our site visitors. We do not collect information about site visitors except for one hit counter on the main index page that simply records the number of visitors and no other data. If you choose to provide us with personal identifiable information, you can be assured it will only be used to support your request for additional information.

As you browse through this website, CIBMTR collects some non-personally identifiable data, such as:

  • Type of browser used to access the site; 
  • Date and time of your visit;
  • Pages you visited;
  • Address of the website that referred you if you clicked a link to get to this site.

The CIBMTR collects this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating this website to make it more useful to visitors. This website collects personal data, limited to name and email address only if you voluntarily submit it and only for purposes of responding to your submission to inforequest@mcw.edu.

How We Use Any Personal Data Provided

If you choose to submit personal data to CIBMTR, CIBMTR uses your information only for the purpose of responding to your request.

CIBMTR will not use or share the personal data provided to us through this website in ways unrelated to your information request.

Who We Share It With

CIBMTR will not sell, rent or lease your personal data provided to us through this website to others.

How We Protect Your Data

CIBMTR is committed to ensuring the security of your information and data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through this website. This includes the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the data you submit to keep it secure during transmission. The CIBMTR uses security practices and controls to protect data; maintains a System Security Plan of management, operational and technical controls; and undergoes an annual IT security assessment by a qualified, independent third party. We follow the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST 800-53) information security framework. Our data systems are maintained in accordance with the US Federal Information Systems Management Act of 2002, the U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration, and the General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR” (Regulation EU 2016/679).

Your Rights

If you have voluntarily submitted personal data online within the context noted above, you have the right to the following about personal data being processed:

  • Confirmation as to whether data related to you is used;
  • Information about the purposes of use, the categories of data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed;
  • Communication of the data being used; 
  • Access to information on your processed personal data;
  • Rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data; 
  • Any other right granted to you with regard to your personal data, under your respective local legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please send an email to CIBMTR-DataProtection@mcw.edu or use the postal address below:

CIBMTR Milwaukee Campus
Medical College of Wisconsin
9200 W Wisconsin Ave, Suite C5500
Milwaukee, WI 53226

If you have comments or questions about our website privacy policy, please send them to cibmtr-webmaster@mcw.edu.


Related Links:
Last Updated: 6/14/2018 9:23 AM
CIBMTR